Lyonsiella gemma Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008846.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lyonsiella gemma Verrill, 1880
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Anomalodesmata; Pholadomyoida; Verticordiidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; George's Bank; E of George's Bank, near Corsair Canyon, 1255-1255 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1883-09-04
Description: "Albatross" Sta 2077; east of George's Bank; 41 09' 40"N 66 02' 20"W; 1255 fms USFC IX-4-1883; IZ number 8846; lot count 1
All Determinations: Lyonsiella gemma
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit