Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008819.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Ampithoidae
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod Bay; Billingsgate Light, N. 48 E 5 1/2 miles, 7.5-7.5 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-15
Description: number 8819; lot count 6
All Determinations: Ampithoe rubricata


Ampithoe maculata
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit