Cryptodon equalis SYNTYPE

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008789.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cryptodon equalis, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Lucinoida; Thyasiridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. & Bush, Katharine J. 1898. Revision of the deep-water mollusca of the Atlantic coast of North America, with descriptions of new genera and species. Part I. Bivalvia. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 20: 775-901, 71-97.
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, N. 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island, NE. 1/8 N. 6 3/4 miles, 1 mile NW. of Sta. 133, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-23
Description: "Albatross" Sta 2078; N 41 11' 30" W 66 12' 20": E. edge of George's Bank; 499 fms USFC IX-4-1883; IZ number 8789; lot count 3
All Determinations: Cryptodon equalis
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. & Bush, Katharine J. 1898. Revision of the deep-water mollusca of the Atlantic coast of North America, with descriptions of new genera and species. Part I. Bivalvia. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 20: 775-901, 71-97.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit