Cryptodon planus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008767.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cryptodon planus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Lucinoida; Thyasiridae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, N. 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island, NE. 1/8 N. 6 3/4 miles, 1 mile NW. of Sta. 133, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-23
Description: "Speedwell" Sta 134; off Cape Ann, Mass; 26 fms USFC VII-23-1878; IZ number 8767; lot count 4
All Determinations: Cryptodon planus
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit