Diastylis sculpta Sars, 1871

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008630.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Diastylis sculpta Sars, 1871, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Cumacea; Diastylidae
Identification: See: Smith, Sidney I. 1879. The stalk eyed Crustaceans of the Atlantic coast of North America, north of Cape Cod. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 5: 27-138 pls. 8-12.
Common Name: cumaceans; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, N. 5/8 miles, Thatcher's Island, NE. 1/8 N. 6 3/4 miles, 1 mile NW. of Sta. 133, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-07-23
Description: number 8630; lot count 2
All Determinations: Diastylis sculpta
HYPOTYPE. See: Smith, Sidney I. 1879. The stalk eyed Crustaceans of the Atlantic coast of North America, north of Cape Cod. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 5: 27-138 pls. 8-12.
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit