Placogorgia rudis Deichmann, 1936

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008619.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Placogorgia rudis Deichmann, 1936, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Barbados; SE of Barbados, 94-94 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-03-05
Description: fragment; IZ number 8619; lot count 1; other number 5704
All Determinations: Placogorgia rudis
HOLOTYPE.

Heteractis rudis
MS NAME.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit