Clinocardium ciliatum Fabricius, 1780

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008226.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clinocardium ciliatum Fabricius, 1780
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Cardiacea; Cardiidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; Canada; New Brunswick; Grand Manan Island
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: BRC img; Grand Manan, NB USFC 1872 ?; IZ number 8226; lot count 1
All Determinations: Clinocardium ciliatum
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.008226.BV: Clinocardium ciliatum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:18:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit