Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008224.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Ctenodiscidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point, W. 3/4 S. 9 miles, Salvages NW. 5 miles, 60-60 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-09-17
Description: IZ number 8224; lot count 8
All Determinations: Ctenodiscus crispatus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit