Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008213.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Ctenodiscidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; off Race Point Light N. 86 degrees E. 6 3/4 miles. green mud bottom, 26-26 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-08-11
Description: IZ number 8213; lot count 15
All Determinations: Ctenodiscus crispatus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit