Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008208.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Ctenodiscidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; off Cape Cod; Wood End Light ENE. 10 3/4 miles, 24-24 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-07-28
Description: number 8208; lot count 15
All Determinations: Ctenodiscus crispatus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit