Stephanocora stellata Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008122.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stephanocora stellata Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Astrocoeniina; Thamnasteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1866. On the polyps and corals of Panama with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. 10: 323-333.
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama, North America; Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama; Panama; Pearl Islands
Collected: Bradley, F. H., 1866/1867
Description: IZ number 8122; lot count 1; original catalog number 583
All Determinations: Psammocora stellata
SYNTYPE. Note: J.W. Durham

Stephanocora stellata
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1866. On the polyps and corals of Panama with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. 10: 323-333.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.008122.CN: Stephanocora stellata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2006 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:40:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit