Thyone scabra Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008061.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Thyone scabra Verrill
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Holothuroidea; Dendrochirotacea; Dendrochirotida; Phyllophoridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea cucumbers; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Cod; Cape Cod Light, S. 85 W. 17 1/2 mile, 96-96 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-26
Description: Off Cape Cod, Mass "Speedwell" Sta 378; 96 fms U.S. Fish Commission Steamer "Speedwell" IX-26-1879; IZ number 8061; lot count 1
All Determinations: Thyone scabra
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit