Homosclerophorida

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 008004.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Homosclerophorida
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Homoscleromorpha; Homosclerophorida
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica; Parish of St. Ann; Discovery Bay; east side of bay, 15-15 ft
Collected: Bergquist, P. R., 1968-03-12
Description: IZ number 8004; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; Microslide 03, balsam, section; Microslide 04, balsam, spicules; other number DB-56
All Determinations: Homosclerophorida
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.; microslide; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit