Coelopleurus floridanus Agassiz

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007763.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Coelopleurus floridanus Agassiz, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Echinacea; Arbacioida; Arbaciidae
Identification: See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Montserrat; off Montserrat, 88-88 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-01-16
Description: Off Montserrat "Blake" Sta 155; 88 fms U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. "Blake" I-16-1879; number 7763; lot count 2
All Determinations: Coelopleurus floridanus
HYPOTYPE. See: Agassiz, Alexander E. 1880. Reports on the results of dredging, under the supervision of Alexander Agassiz, in the Caribbean Sea, 1878-79, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States during the summer of 1880, by the U.S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit