Hygrosoma petersi (Agassiz)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007710.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hygrosoma petersi (Agassiz)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Diadematacea; Echinothurioida; Echinothuriidae
Identification: Det. by: Theodor Mortensen, 1906
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; off Grenada, 154-154 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-25
Description: off Grenada "Blake" Sta 245; 1010 fms U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. "Blake" II-25-1879; IZ number 7710; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hygrosoma petersi
Det. by: Theodor Mortensen 1906

Phormosoma uranus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit