Hygrosoma petersi (Agassiz)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007709.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hygrosoma petersi (Agassiz)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Echinozoa; Echinoidea; Euechinoidea; Diadematacea; Echinothurioida; Echinothuriidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea urchins; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; off Continental Shelf; Surface
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1882-08-26
Description: off Martha's Vineyard, Mass "Fish Hawk" Sta 1123; 787 fms U.S. Fish Commission Steamer "Fish Hawk" VIII-26-1882; IZ number 7709; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hygrosoma petersi
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit