Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007428.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiotrichidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bahamas; Spanish Wells District; Egg Island; shore
Collected: C.C. Nutting and party, State Univ. of Iowa Bahamas Expedition (1893), 1893-05-13
Description: IZ number 7428; lot count 3
All Determinations: Ophiothrix orstedii
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit