Ophiothrix suensonii Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007427.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiothrix suensonii Lutken, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiotrichidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bahamas; Cat Island District; Cat Island; off Cat Island; on the submerged bank connecting it with Eleuthera, 3-13 fm
Collected: C.C. Nutting and party, State Univ. of Iowa Bahamas Expedition (1893), 1893-07-18/1893-07-19
Description: State Univ. Iowa Bahamas Exped. Sta. 69 ?; IZ number 7427; lot count 5
All Determinations: Ophiothrix suensonii
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1899. Report on the Ophiuroidea collected by the Bahama Expedition in 1893. Bulletin from the Laboratories of Natural History of the State University of Iowa. 5 (1): 1-86, pls. 1-8.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit