Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007093.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Salem, Cape Ann; 2 miles east of Halfway Rock
Collected: Emerton, J. H., 1879
Description: IZ number 7093; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Artemisina arcigera
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.007093.PR: Artemisina arcigera; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 12:00:24
IZ.007093.PR: Artemisina arcigera; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 12:00:26
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit