Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007064.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcinia; Clathrinida; Clathrinidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Maine; Gulf of Maine
Collected: U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bache, 1873
Description: IZ number 7064; lot count 2; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Clathrina coriacea
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.007064.PR: Clathrina coriacea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:58:24
IZ.007064.PR: Clathrina coriacea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:58:25
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit