Artemisina

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 007039.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Artemisina
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point Light, N. by E. 7 miles, Halfway Rock, W. by N. 1/2 N. 4 1/2 mi, 33-33 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1877-08-13
Description: IZ number 7039; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Artemisina
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.007039.PR: Artemisina; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:56:36
IZ.007039.PR: Artemisina; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:56:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit