Pagurus pubescens Kroyer, 1838

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006934.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pagurus pubescens Kroyer, 1838
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Paguridae
Common Name: right-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Newfoundland; Off Newfoundland, 45-45 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1885-07-03
Description: IZ number 6934; lot count 9
All Determinations: Pagurus pubescens


Eupagurus kroyeri
Det. by: Sidney I. Smith
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit