Leucandra?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006918.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leucandra?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Grantiidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: A. E. Verrill Expedition of 1868
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 6918; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Leucandra?
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit