Sycon sp.

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006917.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sycon sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Sycettidae
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: A. E. Verrill Expedition of 1868
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 6917; lot count 10; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Sycon sp.


Scypha sp.
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.006917.PR: Sycon sp. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:58:44
IZ.006917.PR: Sycon sp. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:58:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit