Ophiocoma scolopendrina (Lamarck)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006909.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiocoma scolopendrina (Lamarck)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiocomidae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Mahe Island; Anse a la Mouche; reefs at northern part
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-12-22
Description: Anse a la Mouche (northern reef), Mahe Is., Seychelles Y.S.E. Sta. 36 A.J. Kohn XII-22-57; IZ number 6909; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ophiocoma scolopendrina
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit