Aquilonastra burtoni (Gray, 1840)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006832.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aquilonastra burtoni (Gray, 1840)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Spinulosida; Leptognathina; Asterinidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Maldives; North Male Atoll; Funadu Island
Collected: Blanchard, J.; Melante, G. P., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-09-20
Description: BRC img; Funadu Is, N.Male Atoll, Maldives. Y.S.E. Sta. 17 G.P. Melante & J. Blanchard IX-20-57; IZ number 6832; lot count 1
All Determinations: Aquilonastra burtoni
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010

Asteroidea
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.006832.EC: Aquilonastra burtoni Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:01:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit