Linckia multifora (Lamarck, 1816)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006821.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Linckia multifora (Lamarck, 1816)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Ophidiasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher Mah, 2010
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Moyenne Island; NW of Moyenne Island
Collected: Alan J. Kohn, Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-11-26
Description: N.W. of Moyenne Is., Seychelles. Y.S.E. Sta. 35b A.J. Kohn XI-26-57; number 6821; lot count 1
All Determinations: Linckia multifora
Det. by: Christopher Mah 2010
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit