Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006773.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Leucosoleniida; Leucosoleniidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Nova Scotia; Halifax Harbor, 43-43 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1877-09-27
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 6773; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, thin section; Microslide 03, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Leucosolenia botryoides
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.006773.PR: Leucosolenia botryoides Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:54:17
IZ.006773.PR: Leucosolenia botryoides Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:54:18
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit