Hexactinellida

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006749.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hexactinellida
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; off Nova Scotia; sand and gravel bottom, 122-122 fm
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; number 6749; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Hexactinellida
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.006749.PR: Hexactinellida Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:53:23
IZ.006749.PR: Hexactinellida Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:53:24
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit