Leucandra?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006735.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leucandra?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Grantiidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Casco Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Casco Bay; USA; Maine; Cumberland County; Ram Island
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1873
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 6735; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Leucandra?
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.006735.PR: Leucandra? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:52:48
IZ.006735.PR: Leucandra? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Boring, 2017 metadata updated: 9 Apr 2017 15:52:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit