Rhabdopectella tintinnus Schmidt, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006645.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rhabdopectella tintinnus Schmidt, 1880
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hyalospongea; Lyssakida; Euplectellidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: hyalosponges; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; W of Grenada, 291-291 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-28
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 6645; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Rhabdopectella tintinnus
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit