Lepas fascicularis Ellis & Solander, 1786

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 006446.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lepas fascicularis Ellis & Solander, 1786
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Lepadomorpha; Lepadidae
Common Name: goose barnacles; acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Cod; Cape Cod Light, S. 85 W. 17 1/2 mile, 96-96 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-26
Description: IZ number 6446; lot count 10
All Determinations: Lepas fascicularis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit