Stenogorgia coccinea Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005908.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stenogorgia coccinea Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; off Grenada, 370-370 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-28
Description: IZ number 5908; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Stenogorgia coccinea
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005908.CN: Stenogorgia coccinea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:20:21
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit