Keratoisis flexibilis (Pourtales, 1868)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005895.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Keratoisis flexibilis (Pourtales, 1868)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Coelenterata; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Isididae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; USA; Virgin Islands; Santa Cruz; Off Frederickstadt, 248-248 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-01-05
Description: number 5895; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Keratoisis flexibilis


Calisis flexibilis
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005895.CN: Keratoisis flexibilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:14
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit