Stenogorgia gemmulata Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005893.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stenogorgia gemmulata Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Martinique; W of Martinique, 96-96 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-10
Description: IZ number 5893; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 02, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 03, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 04, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 05, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 06, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 07, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 08, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Stenogorgia gemmulata
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:21
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:23
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:25
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:27
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:29
IZ.005893.CN: Stenogorgia gemmulata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:10:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit