Lepidisis longiflora Verrill, 1883

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005878.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lepidisis longiflora Verrill, 1883, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Isididae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; off Grenada, 461-461 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-03-02
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 5878; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Lepidisis longiflora
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005878.CN: Lepidisis longiflora Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:11:25
IZ.005878.CN: Lepidisis longiflora; Dry calicle Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:29:24
IZ.005878.CN: Lepidisis longiflora; Dry calicle Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:29:25
IZ.005878.CN: Lepidisis longiflora; Dry fragment of colony Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:29:26
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit