Scleracis petrosa Deichmann, 1936

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005754.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Scleracis petrosa Deichmann, 1936
Taxonomy: Animalia; Coelenterata; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; USA; NW of Dry Tortugas, 101-101 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1877-12/1878-03
Description: number 5754; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 02, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Scleracis petrosa


Scleracis petrosa
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Acis petrosa
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit