Scleracis indurata Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005743.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Scleracis indurata Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; USA; NW of Dry Tortugas, 101-101 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1877-12/1878-03
Description: IZ number 5743; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 02, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 03, balsam, sclerites; Microslide 04, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Scleracis indurata
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Acis indurata
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005743.CN: Scleracis indurata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:16:02
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit