Calcarea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005376.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calcarea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica; Parish of St. Ann; Runaway Bay; reef off Eaton Hall Hotel, on a slope, 50-90 ft
Collected: Goreau, T. F.; Passano, L. M.; Fraser, D. L., 1961-05-21
Description: IZ number 5376; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; other number RB-54
All Determinations: Calcarea
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit