Microdeutopus minax Smith, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005297.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Microdeutopus minax Smith, 1873, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Aoridae
Identification: See: Smith, Sidney I. 1873. Crustacea. In: Report on the invertebrate animals of Vineyard Sound and adjacent waters, with an account of the physical features of the region. Rept. U.S. Fish Comm. (1871-1872):.
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Long Island Sound
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: IZ number 5297; lot count 25; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; original catalog number USNM 35611; IZ.071638
All Determinations: Microdeutopus gryllotalpa


Microdeutopus minax
SYNTYPE. See: Smith, Sidney I. 1873. Crustacea. In: Report on the invertebrate animals of Vineyard Sound and adjacent waters, with an account of the physical features of the region. Rept. U.S. Fish Comm. (1871-1872):.
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 071638
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005297.CR: Microdeutopus minax; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2017 11:19:01
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit