Astarte elliptica Brown

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005137.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astarte elliptica Brown
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Crassatellacea; Astartidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Off Newfoundland, 67-67 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1885-07-03
Description: "Albatross" Sta 2465 south of Newfoundland; 45 35' 00"N 55 01' 00"W; 67 fms USFC Stmr "Albatross" VII-3-1885; number 5137; lot count 5
All Determinations: Astarte elliptica
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit