Spirasigma sp. nov.

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005105.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spirasigma sp. nov.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; USA; Virgin Islands; St. John; Fish Bay Key, 65-65 ft
Collected: Chess, T.; Hylton, N., 1960-05-20
Description: IZ number 5105; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; other number V-13
All Determinations: Spirasigma sp. nov.
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005105.PR: Spirasigma sp. nov.; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2017 metadata updated: 3 Dec 2017 11:26:33
IZ.005105.PR: Spirasigma sp. nov.; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2017 metadata updated: 3 Dec 2017 11:26:34
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit