Ophiura sarsii Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005027.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiura sarsii Lutken
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiuridae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Maine; Gulf of Maine; USFC Sta. 45B, 74B, 75B, 88-92 fm
Collected: U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bache, 1874-09-04/1874-09-09
Description: IZ number 5027; lot count 30
All Determinations: Ophiura sarsii


Ophioglypha sarsii
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit