Cyrtodaria siliqua (Spengler, 1793)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 005027.BV
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cyrtodaria siliqua (Spengler, 1793)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Myina; Hiatellacea
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Newfoundland; Off Newfoundland, 42-42 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1885-07-03
Description: GM Image; IZ number 5027; lot count 2
All Determinations: Cyrtodaria siliqua
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.005027.BV: Cyrtodaria siliqua Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 May 2016 19:51:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit