Calcarea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004851.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Calcarea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica; Parish of St. Ann; Runaway Bay; submarine scarp north of center building, Cardiff Hall Beach, 70-115 ft
Collected: Graham, E. A.; Lang, J. C., 1961-07-21
Description: IZ number 4851; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; other number JPM-241
All Determinations: Calcarea
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit