Stenohelia complanata (Pourtales)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004782.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stenohelia complanata (Pourtales)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Stylasterina; Stylasteridae
Common Name: hydrocorals; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Cuba; Havana Province; Havana; USCS Sta. 2P or 4P. 1.6 miles off Chorrera (Chorrera is a small harbor 3 to 4 miles west of Havana), 270-270 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Corwin, 1867-05-24/1867-05-29
Description: IZ number 4782; lot count 1
All Determinations: Stenohelia complanata


Stylaster complanatus
TYPE (STATUS NOT RESEARCHED). See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1867. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1: 103-120.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit