Pliobothrus symmetricus Pourtales

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004778.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pliobothrus symmetricus Pourtales, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Stylasterina; Stylasteridae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Common Name: hydrocorals; hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Florida Keys, 100-200 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-04/1868-05
Description: IZ number 4778; lot count 1
All Determinations: Pliobothrus symmetricus
See: Cairns, Stephen D. 1986. A revision of the Northwest Atlantic Stylasteridae (Coelenterata: Hydrozoa). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology. 418: 1-131.

Pliobothrus symmetricus
PARALECTOTYPE. See: Cairns, Stephen D. 1983. A generic revision of the Stylasterina (Coelenterata: Hydrozoa). Part 1. Description of the genera. Bulletin of Marine Science. 33 (2): 427-508.

Pliobothrus symmetricus
SYNTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit