Lophohelia affinis Pourtales

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004774.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lophohelia affinis Pourtales, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Caryophylliina; Caryophylliicae; Caryophylliidae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Coffin's Patches
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-04-23
Description: IZ number 4774; lot count 1
All Determinations: Lophelia prolifera


Lophohelia prolifera
HYPOTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1871. Illustrated catalogue of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. IV. Deep-sea corals. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. 2: 1-93, pls. 1-8.

Lophohelia affinis
SYNTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.004774.CN: Lophohelia affinis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2009 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:42:38
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit