Dendrophyllia profunda (Pourtales)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004773.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dendrophyllia profunda (Pourtales)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Dendrophylliina; Dendrophylliidae
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; off Havana (Cuba), off Bahia Honda (Florida) or north of the Bahamas. USCS Stas. 3P or 22P or not part of the USCS # series, 324-1050 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1867/1868
Description: IZ number 4773; lot count 1
All Determinations: Dendrophyllia profunda


Diplohelia profunda
SYNTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1867. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1: 103-120.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit