Balanophyllia floridana Pourtales

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004771.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanophyllia floridana Pourtales, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Dendrophylliina; Dendrophylliidae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Florida Keys, 26-50 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868/1869
Description: IZ number 4771; lot count 2
All Determinations: Balanophyllia floridana
SYNTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit